Meet the Staff

Our nursery is managed by an experienced and qualified Head, who leads a team of nursery Practitioners and support staff.

We follow a carefully structured recruitment and selection procedure. All staff must undertake a range of security checks including a three-month probation period, dbs checks, and their qualifications and references are checked closely.

Our nursery staff provide inclusive play and learning opportunities for all children attending in accordance with OFSTED requirements. We comply with Early Years Foundation stage guidelines and have the appropriate number of qualified staff to match the number of children attending.

We also provide opportunities for staff development, including in-service sessions and other appropriate training, to continually update their skills, knowledge and experience.

Title Name Level
Nursery Directors Andrew Mowle
Len Lovelock
Gill Smith
Development/Strategy Manager Gill Smith Early years professional status Level 6
Nursery Manager Danielle Brodley Early years professional status Level 6
Penguins Manager Karen King Level 3
Deputy / SENCO Sarah Puxley Level 4 Early Years and Childcare
Penguins Deputy / SENCO Amy Smith Level 3 WT Early years Degree
Level 3 Senco
Finance Director Len Lovelock
Finance Administrator Claire Peacock Finance Degree
Coordinator 0-2 Katherine Page Level 4 WT EYT
Coordinator 2-3 Bobbie Willis Level 3
Coordinator 3-4 Gemma Baker Level 4 Early Years and Childcare
Coordinator 4-5 Julie Carroll NVQ Level 3 WT Early years degree
Nursery Cook Emma Beck Health and Hygiene Level 2
Keyperson Leanne Gafney NVQ Level 3
Keyperson Kelly Dickson Level 3
Keyperson Sherree Jackaman Level 2
Keyperson Laura Bareham Level 3
Keyperson Louise Oakes Level 3
Keyperson Billie Jo Baker Level 3
Keyperson Jemma Hennessey Level 3
Keyperson Sarah Parnham Level 2
Keyperson Emma Holdbrook Level 2
Keyperson Leanne Smith WT EYE 3
Keyperson/Créche Georgia Kelly Level 2 WT EYE3
Créche/Cover Reece Kelly Level 2
Créche/Cover Rachel Fairman Level 3
Créche/Cover Eileen Hudd Level 2
Penguins Apprentice Hannah Rae West WT Level 2
After school / Holiday Club Louise Gutteridge Level 3
Volunteer Paul Kilshaw
Rose Kilshaw
Lisa H
Tina Thompson
Bus Driver
Nursery
Nursery
Nursery